Суббота, 17.11.2018, 12:12
Optical Fibers
Приветствую Вас Гость | RSS
Главная Optical Fiber Types Регистрация Вход
Menu

Статистика

Онлайн всего: 1
Гостей: 1
Пользователей: 0

Optical Fiber Types

Multimode Fibers (MMF)

Standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Characteristics:

Small Core: 8 um

Small change in refractive index: 0.36 %

Cut-off wavelength: 1260 nm

Attenuation:

 - 0.34 dB/km at 1310 nm

·         - 0.20 dB/km at 1550 nm

Chromatic Dispersion:

·         -  Zero at 1310 nm

·         -17 ps/nm/km at 1550 nm


Dispersion Shifted Fiber (DSF)

Zero dispersion point can be shifted with modified waveguide design. However at small dispersion non-linear effects increase.


Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Fiber (NZ-DSF)

Dispersion is small but is not zero. Refractive index profile can be modified.


Low Water Peak Fiber

The main advantage is no water peak attenuation thus increasing the availability of spectral bandwidth. Nowadays low water peak fibers allow the use of all CWDM wavelength channels.


Large Effective Area Fibre (LEAF)

Polarisation Maintaining Fiber (PMF)

Форма входа

Поиск

Календарь
«  Ноябрь 2018  »
ПнВтСрЧтПтСбВс
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930

Друзья сайта
  • Создать сайт
  • Официальный блог
  • Сообщество uCoz
  • FAQ по системе
  • Инструкции для uCoz
  • Все проекты компании

  • Copyright Optical Fibers © 2018 Бесплатный хостинг uCoz